CLA-2-58:S:N:N6:350 886614

Ms. Betty A. Pome
Allied Shipping
161-15 Rockaway Blvd., Suite 208
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a decorative tassel, from India.

Dear Ms. Pome:

In your letter dated May 24, 1993, on behalf of Orchid Trim Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The instant sample, identified as style #5501, consists of a decorative tassel composed of metallic threads. The fringe portion of the tassel measures about 3" in length and the metallic cord for hanging also measures approximately the same length.

The applicable subheading for the tassel will be 5808.90.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ornamental trimmings in the piece, tassels... and similar articles. The rate of duty will be 7.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport